Committees 2018 - 2019

WSAJ standing committees assist the WSAJ Board of Governors to develop policies and carry out programs. All committee members and leaders are appointed by the WSAJ President for a one year term starting on Aug.1st and ending on July 31st the following year.

Awards Committee
CLE Steering Committee
Court Rules Committee
Development Committee
Diversity Committee
Executive Committee
Holly Ball
Judicial Relations Committee
Legislative Steering Committee
New Member Committtee
Nominations Committee
Public Affairs Committee
Trial News
Washington Pattern Instruction (WPI) Committee
WSBA Liaison

 

 

Awards Committee

Chair
Patricia E. Anderson

Luvera Law Firm
701 5th Ave Ste 6700
Seattle WA 98104-7016
(206) 467-6090
patricia@luveralawfirm.com

Members
Mallory C. Allen
John D. Allison
Darrell L. Cochran
William L. Dixon V
Niomi Fisseha Drake
Scott W. Edwards
Tara L. Eubanks
Lesley J. Fleming
Sergio Garciduensas-Sease
Lindsay L. Halm
Micah R. LeBank
Omar Nur
Ann H. Rosato
Mark C. Wagner

CLE Steering Committee

Vice President
Elizabeth Woody Lindquist

Lindquist Law, PLLC
2825 Eastlake Ave E Ste 210
Seattle, WA 98102-3085
(206) 709-7700
woody@lindquistlaw.net

Second Vice President
Jeffrey D. Boyd, Esq.

Nelson Boyd, PLLC
411 University St Ste 1200
Seattle, WA 98101-2519
(206) 971-7601
boyd@nelsonboydlaw.com

Members
Andrew N. Ackley
Mallory C. Allen
James E. Banks
Robert D. Bohm
Joshua L. Brothers
Janelle Carney
Heather Cover
Melissa D. Carter
Dustin J. Dailey
Catherine J. Fleming
Travis Jameson
Edward K. Le
Micah R. LeBank
Felix G. Luna
Douglas M. Palmer
Amanda E. Peters
Sims Weymuller*
Ada Ko Wong
Corrie J. Yackulic
Gemma N. Zanowski
*Convention Co-Chair

Court Rules Committee

Chair
Jane Morrow

Otorowski, Morrow & Golden, PLLC
298 Winslow Way W
Bainbridge Island, WA 98110-2510
(206) 842-1000
jm@medilaw.com

Vice Chair
Christopher Love

Pfau Cochran Vertetis Amala PLLC
911 Pacific Ave Ste 200
Tacoma, WA 98402-4413
(253) 777-0799
chris@pcvalaw.com

Members
Ian S. Birk
Thomas J. Breen
Jeffrey A. Damasiewicz
James Robert Dixon
Leonard J. Feldman
Kathleen Garvin
Lindsay L. Halm
Andrew Hoyal
Daniel R. Laurence
Gary Manca
Peter Erik Meyers
Betsylew R. Miale-Gix
Kyle C. Olive
Lish Whitson
Chong H. Ye

Development Committee

Vice President
Amie C. Peters

Blue Water Legal PLLC
144 Railroad Ave Ste 308
Edmonds, WA 98020-4100
(425) 361-2054
amie@bluewaterlegal.com

Second Vice President
Betsylew R. Miale-Gix
Miale Gix Law PLLC
3600 15th Ave W Ste 300
Seattle, WA 98119-1330
(206) 826-8223
bmg@personalinjurylawwa.com

Members
David P. Abeyta
David A. Brown
Stephen L. Bulzomi
Marshall Casey
Megan L. Chang-Ngaruiya
Michael William Montgomery
Kathryn N. Potvin
JJ Thompson
Lara Ann Wilcox
Jonathan K. Winemiller

Diversity Committee

Co-Chair
Catherine J. Fleming
Fleming Law Firm
936 N 34th St Ste 300A
Seattle, WA 98103-8869
(206) 305-8682
cf@cfleminglaw.com

Co-Chair
Rachel Luke
Friedman | Rubin PLLP
51 University St Ste 201
Seattle, WA 98101-3614
(206) 501-4446
rachel@friedmanrubin.com

Members
Ryan C. Castle
Preet B. Kode
Sergio Garciduenas-Sease
Young-Ji Ham
Sara Maleki
Edwardo Morfin
Timothy Ray
Hardeep S. Rekhi
Jason Skuda
Kagnar Som
Victor J. Torres
Linda Diem Tran
Damisi Velasquez
Ada Ko Wong
Chong H. Ye
Jongwon Yi
Kristine Zucconi

Executive Committee

Chair
Ann H. Rosato
Peterson Wampold Rosato Feldman Luna
1501 4th Ave Ste 2800
Seattle, WA 98101-3677
(206) 624-6800
rosato@pwrfl-law.com

Members
John Allison
Darrell Cochran
William L. Dixon V
Colleen Durkin Peterson
Kristina L.J. McKennon
Todd Nichols
Amie Peters
Gregory Price
Hardeep Rekhi
Celia M. Rivera
Nathan Roberts

Holly Ball

Co-Chairs
Elizabeth Jean McLafferty
Schroeter Goldmark & Bender
810 3rd Ave Ste 500
Seattle, WA 98104-1619
(206) 622-8000
mclafferty@sgb-law.com

Co-Chairs
Daniel M. McLafferty
Davidson, Kilpatric & Krislock, PLLC
PO Box 817
Kirkland, WA 98083-0817
(425) 822-2228
daniel@kirklandlaw.com

Judicial Relations Committee

Vice President
Hardeep S. Rekhi
Rekhi & Wolk, P.S.
529 Warren Ave N Ste 201
Seattle, WA 98109-4527
(206) 388-5887
hardeep@rekhiwolk.com

Second Vice President
Elizabeth M. Quick
Quick Law Group
520 Kirkland Way Ste 400
Kirkland, WA 98033-6256
(425) 576-8150
liz@quicklawgrouppllc.com

Members
Matthew C. Albrecht
Dominic L. Bacetich
Allen D. Brecke
Elizabeth Calora
Jeffrey J. Donchez
Rachel Vera Hamar
Jeffery M. Jacobs
Richard Travis Jameson
Garth L. Jones
Shannon M. Kilpatrick
Mark Leemon
Bryce Patrick McPartland
Vincent Thomas Nappo
Rebecca J. Roe
Ann H. Rosato
Heather C. Shepherd
Christopher L. Thayer
JJ Thompson
Carrie D. Umland
Rafael Urquia
Loyd James Willaford

Legislative Steering Committee

Vice President
Gregory E. Price
Law Offices Of Gregory E. Price, P.S.
605 E McLoughlin Blvd #202
Vancouver, WA 98663-3358
(360) 828-5879
greg@priceinjurylaw.com

Second Vice President
Colleen Durkin Peterson
Holman Law, PLLC
4041 Ruston Way Ste 101
Tacoma, WA 98402-5300
(253) 627-1866
cdp@theholmanlawfirm.com

Members
Andrew N. Ackley
John D. Allison
Dominic L. Bacetich
James Walter Beck
Elizabeth Calora
Marshall Casey
David L. Crump
William L. Dixon V
Sergio Garciduenas-Sease
Elizabeth Hanley
William D. Hochberg
Jessica Holman Duthie
Mark D. Kamitomo
Jill A. Karmy
Julie Anne Kays
Charles A. Kimbrough
David W. Lauman
Patrick H. LePley
Elizabeth Woody Lindquist
Judith A. Lonnquist
Katherine L. Mason
Douglas M. Palmer
Amie C. Peters
Michael T. Pfau
Rebecca J. Roe
Diego Rondon Ichikawa
Ann H. Rosato
H. Douglas Spruance, III
Lee Stewart Thomas
Thomas B. Vertetis
Jesse A. Wing
Kristine Zucconi

New Member Committee

Vice President
Michael R. Charbonneau
Bridge Law P.C.
23607 Highway 99 Ste 3A
Edmonds, WA 98026-9272
(425) 678-0436
mc@bridgelawpc.com

Second Vice President
Elizabeth Jean McLafferty

Schroeter Goldmark & Bender
810 3rd Ave Ste 500
Seattle, WA 98104-1619
(206) 622-8000
mclafferty@sgb-law.com

Members
Alexander E. Ackel
Brian L. Dolman
Mercedes M. Donchez
Nicholas Brady (Cole) Douglas
Meaghan M. Driscoll
McKean J. Evans
Rachel Vera Hamar
Dylan Kilpatric
Chiedza Nziramasanga
Kristine Zucconi

Nominations Committee

Chair
John D. Allison

Eymann Allison Hunter Jones PS
2208 W 2nd Ave
Spokane, WA 99201-5417
(509) 747-0101
jdallison@eahjlaw.com

Members
Dominic L. Bacetich
Darrell L. Cochran
William L. Dixon V
Kristina L. J. McKennon
Gregory E. Price
Hardeep S. Rekhi
Ann H. Rosato

Public Affairs Committee

Vice President
Nathan P. Roberts

Connelly Law Offices
2301 N 30th St
Tacoma, WA 98403-3322
(253) 593-5100
nroberts@connelly-law.com

Second Vice President
Tara L. Eubanks

Law Office of Tara L. Eubanks, PLLC
100 2nd Ave S Ste 210
Edmonds, WA 98020-3551
(425) 599-1644
tara@taraeubankslaw.com

Members
Edwin S. Budge
Ashton K. Dennis
Tomas Andrew Gahan
Sergio Garciduenas-Sease
Young-Ji Ham
Carl-Erich Kruse
Josef Theodore Reibel
Evan C. Schneider
Robert A. Silber
Jordan Eriksen Taylor
Ann D. Thoeny
JJ Thompson
Thomas J. West
Kristine Zucconi

Trial News Editorial Board

Editor-in-Chief
Jay H. Krulewitch

Jay H. Krulewitch, Attorney At Law
2611 NE 113th St Ste 300
Seattle, WA 98125-6700
(206) 233-0828
thekruleforjustice@gmail.com

Assistant Editor-in-Chief
Ada Ko Wong

AKW Law, PLLC
6100 219th St SW Ste 480
Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043-2222
(206) 886-7886
ada@akwlawpllc.com

Members
Scott Carness
Kelli Carson
Jeanne B. Clark MLS, LA
Isabel Cole
Roxanne Eberle
McKean Evans
Jesse Froehling
Carl-Erich Kruse
Dan McLafferty
Bryce McPartland
Amanda Peters
Richard Schenkar
Rafael Urquia

Washington Pattern Instructions (WPI) Committee

WSAJ Representatives
Darrell L. Cochran
Pfau Cochran Vertetis Amala PLLC
911 Pacific Ave Ste 200
Tacoma, WA 98402-4413
(253) 777-0799
Darrell@pcvalaw.com

Elizabeth Hanley
Reed, Longyear, Malnati & Ahrens, PLLC
801 2nd Ave Ste 1415
Seattle, WA 98104-1517
(206) 624-6271
ehanley@reedlongyearlaw.com

Keith L. Kessler
Stritmatter Kessler Whelan Koehler Moore
413 8th St
Hoquiam, WA 98550-3607
(360) 533-2710
keith@stritmatter.com

WSBA Liaison

Chair
Betsylew R. Miale-Gix
Miale Gix Law PLLC
3600 15th Ave W Ste 300
Seattle, WA 98119-1330
(206) 826-8223
bmg@personalinjurylawwa.com