Committees 2020 - 2021

WSAJ standing committees assist the WSAJ Board of Governors to develop policies and carry out programs. All committee members and leaders are appointed by the WSAJ President for a one year term starting on Aug.1st and ending on July 31st the following year.

Awards Committee
CLE Steering Committee
Court Rules Committee
Diversity Committee
Executive Committee
Judicial Relations Committee
Legislative Steering Committee
Membership Committee
Nominations Committee
Public Affairs Committee
Trial News
Washington Pattern Instruction (WPI) Committee
WSBA Liaison

 

Awards Committee

Chair
Scott W. Edwards

Schauermann Thayer Jacobs Staples & Edwards, PS
1700 E Fourth Plain Blvd
Vancouver, WA 98661
(360) 695-4244

Members 

CLE Steering Committee

Vice President
Hardeep S. Rekhi

Rekhi & Wolk, P.S.
529 Warren Ave N Ste 201
Seattle, WA 98109
(206) 388-5887

Second Vice President
Amie Peters

Blue Water Legal PLLC
144 Railroad Ave Ste 308
Edmonds, WA 98020
(425) 361-2054

Members
Aaron Adee
Mallory Allen
James E. Banks
Stacie Bain
Lisa Benedetti
Robert D. Bohm
Jeffrey D. Boyd
Joshua L. Brothers
Erica Buckley
Stephen L. Bulzomi
Michael Charbonneau
Michael S. Clark
Sam Elder
Gavin Flynn
Kayti Knudsen
Edward K. Le
Josef Reibel
Jennifer Song
Gemma N. Zanowski

Court Rules Committee

Chair
Christopher Love

Pfau Cochran Vertetis Amala PLLC
911 Pacific Ave Ste 200
Tacoma, WA 98402
(253) 777-0799

Vice Chair
Michael William Montgomery

Law Offices of Harold D. Carr, P.S.
4239 Martin Way E
Olympia, WA 98516
(360) 455-0030

Members
James T. Anderson
Heather Barden
C. Nelson Berry III
Ian Birk
Joshua L. Brothers
David L. Crump
Jeffrey A. Damasiewicz
Roger J. Ermola
Grant Gellatly
John C. Hardie
Scott A. Hughes
Shannon M. Kilpatrick
Paul Lindenmuth
Gary Manca
Mary Ruth Mann
Colin Mieling
Jane Morrow
Nathan Nanfelt
Matt O'Laughlin
Kyle C. Olive
Charlotte Sanders
Charles R. Steinberg
Lish Whitson

Diversity Committee

Co-Chair
Rachel Luke
Friedman | Rubin PLLP
1109 1st Ave Ste 501
Seattle, WA 98101
(206) 501-4446

Co-Chair
Young-Ji Ham
Washington Injury Lawyers, PLLC
1001 4th Ave Ste 3200
Seattle, WA 98154
(425) 312-3057

Members
Dominic L. Bacetich
J. Nate Bingham
Erica B. Buckley
Michael R. Charbonneau
Dean T. Chuang
Niomi F. Drake
Colleen Durkin Peterson
Catherine J. Fleming
Tracy Flood
Cleodis E. Floyd
Michelle Fossum
Nicole Gainey
Sean Harris
Brian Hong
Shannon Kilpatrick
Preet Kode
Sara Maleki
Amy Maloney
Edwardo Morfin
Carson Phillips-Spotts
Hardeep S. Rekhi
Joseph C. Rome
Jason Skuda
Jennifer Song
AJ Vanderpol
Michael S. Wampold
Ada Ko Wong
Jongwon Yi
Kristine Zucconi

Executive Committee

Chair
Celia Rivera
Rivera Law Offices, PLLC
1800 Cooper Point Rd SW Ste 14
Olympia, WA 98502
(360) 705-8200

Members
John D. Allison
James Walter Beck
Niomi F. Drake
Colleen Durkin Peterson
Elizabeth Hanley
Kristina L.J. McKennon
Gregory Price
Hardeep S. Rekhi
Nathan Roberts
John Webber

Judicial Relations Committee

Vice President
Elizabeth Hanley
Schroeter Goldmark & Bender
810 3rd Ave Ste 500
Seattle, WA 98104
(206) 622-8000

Second Vice President
Andrew Ackley
Stritmatter Kessler Koehler Moore
3600 15th Ave W Ste 300
Seattle, WA 98119
(206) 448-1777

Members
Jedediah W. Barden
Allen D. Brecke
James M. Brown
Edwin S. Budge
Carrie M. Coppinger Carter
Jeffrey J. Donchez
William Fuld
Tomas Andrew Gahan
Luke Garrett
Joseph Gehrke
Tyler Goldberg-Hoss
Ray W. Kahler
Shannon M. Kilpatrick
Mark Leemon
Joseph W. Moore
Edwardo Morfin
Todd C. Nichols
Mark W.D. O'Halloran
Kari Petrasek
Carson Phillips-Spotts
William D. Pickett
Seth A. Rosenberg
Sidney S. Royer
Crystal G. Rutherford
Christopher L. Thayer
JJ Thompson
Carrie D. Umland
Rafael Urquia

Legislative Steering Committee

Vice President
Colleen Durkin Peterson
Holman Law, PLLC
4041 Ruston Way Ste 101
Tacoma, WA 98402
(253) 627-1866
 

Second Vice President
Elizabeth Woody Lindquist
Lindquist Law, PLLC
2825 Eastlake Ave E Ste 210
Seattle, WA 98102
(206) 709-7700
 

Members
Andrew Ackley
John D. Allison
Dominic L. Bacetich
James Walter Beck
Ian Birk
Elizabeth Calora
Kelli Carson
Carrie M. Coppinger Carter
David L. Crump
William L. Dixon V
Meaghan Driscoll
Tyler Goldberg-Hoss
Rachel Vera Hamar
Elizabeth Hanley
Terri Herring-Puz
William D. Hochberg
Jill A. Karmy
Charles A. Kimbrough
David W. Lauman
Sam Leonard
Elizabeth LePley
Patrick H. LePley
Katherine L. Mason
Betsylew R. Miale-Gix
Todd C. Nichols
Kyle Olive
Douglas M. Palmer
Michael T. Pfau
Greg Price
Hardeep Rekhi
Celia Rivera
Lee Stewart Thomas
John D. Webber
Jesse A. Wing
Brian Michael Wright

 

Membership Committee

Vice President
Niomi Fisseha Drake
Fisseha Drake PLLC
135 Park Ave N Ste 300
Renton, WA 98057
(425) 686-8955

Second Vice President
Heather Cover

Law Offices of James S. Rogers
1500 4th Ave Ste 500
Seattle, WA 98101
(206) 621-8525

Members
Jeffrey D. Boyd
David Brown
Kirk Davis
Nicholas Brady (Cole) Douglas
Meaghan Driscoll
Jeffrey S. Floyd
Aubrie D. Hicks
Michelle Hyer
Breanna Knittle
Amy Maloney
Jonathan Winemiller

Nominations Committee

Chair
Gregory E. Price

Law Offices of Gregory E. Price, PS
605 E McLoughlin Blvd #202
Vancouver, WA 98663
(360) 828-5879
 

Members
John D. Allison
Colleen Durkin Peterson
Kristina L. J. McKennon
Hardeep S. Rekhi
Celia Rivera
Nathan P. Roberts

Public Affairs Committee

Vice President
John Webber

GLP Attorneys, PS, Inc.
2601 4th Ave Fl 6
Seattle, WA 98121
(206) 448-1992
 

Second Vice President
Grant Gellatly

Luvera Law Firm
701 5th Ave St 6700
Seattle, WA 98104
(206) 467-6090
 

Members
David Abeyta
Lisa Benedetti
Catherine C. Clark
Loren A. Cochran
Mercedes Donchez
Tara L. Eubanks
Sarah Fleming
Elizabeth McLafferty
Josef Theodore Reibel
Joseph C. Rome
JJ Thompson
Kristine Zucconi

Trial News Editorial Board

Editor-in-Chief
Ada Ko Wong

AKW Law, PLLC
6100 219th St SW Ste 480
Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043-2222
(206) 886-7886
 

Associate Editor
Amanda E. Peters

Members
Talis Abolins
J. Nate Bingham
Ed Budge
Scott Carness
Kelli Carson
McKean Evans
Jesse Froehling
Nicole Gainey
Michelle Hyer
Jay Krulewitch
Carl-Erich Kruse
Falin McKenzie
Amy Miller
Richard Schenkar
Jason Skuda
Ann Thoeny
Rafael Urquia

Washington Pattern Instructions (WPI) Committee

WSAJ Representatives
Darrell L. Cochran
Pfau Cochran Vertetis Amala PLLC
911 Pacific Ave Ste 200
Tacoma, WA 98402
(253) 777-0799
 

Elizabeth Hanley
Reed, Longyear, Malnati & Ahrens, PLLC
801 2nd Ave Ste 1415
Seattle, WA 98104
(206) 624-6271
 

Keith L. Kessler
Stritmatter Kessler Whelan Koehler Moore
413 8th St
Hoquiam, WA 98550
(360) 533-2710
 

WSBA Liaison

Chair
Betsylew R. Miale-Gix
Dubin Law Group
520 Pike St Ste 1425
Seattle, WA 98101
(206) 826-8223